Course Schedule

Course Schedule

All courses offered by AoPS Academy Morrisville Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Many courses are offered on multiple days of each week. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Calendar

2019-20 Campus Calendar

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2019-20 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2019-20 tuition policies.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students (or their parents) must complete an application and be admitted in order to enroll. Click here to apply to AoPS Academy. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

We will open new classes throughout the Academic Year. Click HERE to enter your preference so we can take it into consideration when opening new classes. You will also be first informed when a class is opened at your preferred time.

Summer Courses

Summer 2019 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the summer schedule.

Schedule

Academic Year 2019-20 Mathematics
2nd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Hannah Beers
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Hannah Beers
ENROLL
3rd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Brian Phillips
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Dana Dahringer
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dana Dahringer
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Rasha Dumarieh
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
ENROLL
4th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Andrea Dwyer
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Brian Phillips
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Dana Dahringer
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dana Dahringer
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dilip Barman
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Katie Doles
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Rasha Dumarieh
ENROLL
2 spots left
5th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Lakshmi Ganesan
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Andrea Dwyer
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Dana Dahringer
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dilip Barman
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Katie Doles
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
PRITISH KAR
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
ENROLL
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Andrea Dwyer
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Hannah Beers
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
7:15 - 9:00 PM
PRITISH KAR
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Hannah Beers
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Katie Doles
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Venkataraman Giridharan
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Jeff Zidman
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Dana Lundquist
WAITLIST
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Saad Haider
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
PRITISH KAR
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Andrea Dwyer
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Hannah Beers
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Dilip Barman
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
PRITISH KAR
ENROLL
3 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Katie Doles
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Lakshmi Ganesan
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Venkataraman Giridharan
ENROLL
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saad Haider
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Saad Haider
ENROLL
1 spot left
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Douglas Marks
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tim MacNeil
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Frank Ethridge
WAITLIST
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Jiang Jane Lu
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Frank Ethridge
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saad Haider
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tim MacNeil
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
John Allums
WAITLIST
Precalculus
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Frank Ethridge
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
John Allums
ENROLL
Calculus
36 weeks
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Frank Ethridge
ENROLL
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Frank Ethridge
WAITLIST
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Frank Ethridge
ENROLL
Academic Year 2019-20 Language Arts
2nd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Lisa Eise
ENROLL
3rd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Alissa McElreath
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Matthew Smith
ENROLL
4th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
10:15 - Noon
Lisa Eise
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
10:15 - Noon
Stephanie Sigmon
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Matthew Smith
WAITLIST
5th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Stephanie Sigmon
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Justin Verstrat
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Matthew Smith
ENROLL
6th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Miriam Diller
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Alexandra Hanner
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 29 - May 28
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Stephanie Sigmon
ENROLL
7th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Alexandra Hanner
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 27 - May 19
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Alissa McElreath
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Friday
Aug 30 - May 22
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Alexandra Hanner
ENROLL
8th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 24 - May 30
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Miriam Diller
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 25 - May 31
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Alexandra Hanner
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 26 - Jun 1
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Alexandra Hanner
WAITLIST
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 28 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Justin Verstrat
ENROLL
Summer 2019 Mathematics
Math Beasts Camp 3-4
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Hannah Beers
$595
Closed
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Dana Dahringer
$595
Closed
Math Beasts Camp 5
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Katie Doles
$595
Closed
Math Beasts Camp 6 (Prealgebra Prep)
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Tim MacNeil
$595
Closed
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Katie Doles
$595
Closed
Math Beasts Camp 7-9 (Algebra and Geometry Prep)
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Frank Ethridge
$595
Closed
Middle School Math Contests: Number Theory and Geometry
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Tim MacNeil
$595
Closed
Middle School Math Contests: Algebra and Counting
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Boyd Blackburn
$595
Closed
Summer 2019 Language Arts
Creative Writing for Elementary School
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Lisa Eise
$595
Closed
Elementary School Book Club
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Miriam Diller
$595
Closed
Mock Trial
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Justin Verstrat
$595
Closed
Middle School Book Club
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 8 - Jul 19
1:30 - 4:30 PM
Alice Verstrat
$595
Closed
Academic Essay Writing
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 5 - Aug 16
9:30 - 12:30 PM
Miriam Diller
$595
Closed
"AoPS Academy is truly a wonderful place to learn advanced concepts in math. The academy has highly qualified instructors who not only help kids learn rigorous math concepts in great depth, but also inspire them to achieve the lofty heights that they are capable of. The instructors are truly an inspiration for my children due to their thoughtful mentoring. Thank you for everything you do for our kids."
-Praveen T.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus